Colours Ceremony- September 2013

ACADEMIC COLOURS – SEPTEMBER 2013

GRADE 12
HALF-COLOURS
(Minimum code 5 for compulsory subjects, at least one code 7 for a compulsory subject and one for electives and 42-44 points)

New Award
Abrahams, Kayla
Moss, Genevieve

Re-award
De Abreu, Amalia
Hermanus, Demi
Jacobs, Jamie
Lee, Michelle
Winter, Nicole

FULL COLOURS
(Minimum code 5 for compulsory subjects, and at least one code 7 for a compulsory and one for an elective and a total of 45 points or more)

New Award
De Kock, Samantha
Fagan, Lorin
Hendricks, Kayla
Leukes, Martine

Re-award
Allie, Laeeqa
Bell, Kate
Bray, Ra’eesah
Gabier, Ruqaya
Gildenhuys, Lauren
Hawkridge, Jessica
Jacobs, Anna
Katzef, Carly
Mitchell, Lauren
Phillips, Carla
Powell, Lindsay
Steel, Grace

MUSIC

HALF-COLOURS

Re-award
Wilsnagh, Erin

FULL COLOURS

Re-award
Stacey Walker
Tatum Fortune

New Award
Anna Jacobs

CULTURAL COLOURS

HALF COLOURS IN DEBATING

Abrahams, Lisa
Wentzel-Ryklief, Thaakiyah
Young , Natashia

JUNIOR CERTIFICATES OF ACHIEVEMENT IN DEBATING

Chakanyuka, Thandeka
Kappa, Zolisa
Matabata, Khanyisile

FULL COLOURS IN DRAMA

New Award
Bailey, Georgia
Igwe, Schael
Kleynhans, Leandre
Murray Rhiannon
Suttle,  Rachel

Re-award
Gildenhuys Lauren
Katzef Carly

SERVICE
SERVICE CERTIFICATE

Kausch Alex
de Abreu Amalia
Arend Ayesha
Absolon Carmel
Perregrino Carryn
Priem Kristin
Mitchell Lauren
Lee Michelle
Barnett Nicole
Petersen Tess

HALF COLOURS

Ramklass Amira
Jacobs Anna
Roslee Dominque
Nefdt Jana
Gildenhuys Lauren
Parker Misqah
Peck Nurunisa
Richardson Robin
Carpenter Sade
Curry Sarah
Edge Stephanie
Wentzel-Ryklieff  Thaakiyah

FULL COLOURS

Allie Laeeqa
Powell Lindsay
Abrahams Lisa

SPORT

ATHLETICS

FULL COLOURS

New award
Anna Jacobs

HALF COLOURS

New Award
Lauren Jonathan

WATERPOLO

FULL COLOURS

New Award
Natalie Zeelie
Chelsea Lassen

HALF COLOURS

Re-award
Olivia Adams

New Award
Mischka Malgas

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN WATERPOLO

Christine Abrahamse

INDOOR HOCKEY

FULL COLOURS

New Award
Zoe Woodman
Sharna Alexander
Chelsea Lassen
Zahra Dollie

NETBALL

FULL COLOURS

New Award
Yeukai Chamba

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN NETBALL

Vuya Puzi

HOCKEY

FULL COLOURS 

Re-award
Zahra Dollie

New Award
Zoe Woodman

HALF COLOURS

Re-award
Chelsea Lassen
Erin Prince

New Award
Nicole Alexander
Berzilee Pipes
Lauren Jonathan
Valeshka Harkhu

ACHIEVER’S CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOCKEY
Tasneem Rawoot

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOCKEY
Sasha Sivertson
Jamie Southgate
Chelsea Manoek
Amina Williams
Ammaarah Hendricks
Chelsea van der Berg
Hannah Hellenberg
Lutho Sidzumo
Saarah Smith

SQUASH

HALF COLOURS

New award
Zeleah De Souza

ACHIEVER’S CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN SQUASH
Amy Peacock

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE FOR EXCELLENCE IN SQUASH
Ashlynn Southern
Isobel Evans
Demi Steenkamp
Kaylee Marshall

CROSS COUNTRY

HALF COLOURS

New Award
Lauren Jonathan