Weekly Planner: 6-13 October

On October 6th, 2017, posted in: Featured, News, Weekly Planners by

DETAILED DIARY

Monday 09 October
Kirsten & Constantia on Duty
15:00-16:00 Orchestra, Aileen Currie Hall
16:00-18:00 Choir, Aileen Currie Hall

Tuesday 10 October
13:00-14:00 Leaders Induction, Aileen Currie Hall
14:00-15:00 Grade 8 Maths Clinic, Room 13
14:00-16:00 Dance Society, Ballet Hall
15:00-16:00 Dance Sport, Gym

Wednesday 11 October
15:00-16:00 Grade 8 Maths Clinic, Room
19:00/19:30 Grade 7 Evening, Aileen Currie Hall

Thursday 12 October
10:30-12:30 Grade 12 Prize Giving & Valedictory
15:00-16:30 Jazz Band, Music Room 7
15:00-17:00 Printmaking Club, Art room 2

Friday 13 October
14:00-15:30 Jazz Band, Music Room 7
14:00-16:15 Dance Sport, Ballet Hall

TESTS AND EXAMINATIONS
Tuesday 10 October
12:50-14:00 Grade 11, Induction of New Leaders
12:50-14:00 Grade 10, Induction of New Leaders
12:50-14:00 Grade 9, Afrikaans/isiXhosa
12:50-14:00 Grade 8, Induction of New Leaders

STANDING ARRANGEMENTS
MONDAY
Academic
15:00-16:30 Afternoon computers, Computer room 2
15:00-16:00 Public Speaking, Room K
15:00-16:00 English Clinic Grade 8, Room L
15:00-16:00 English Clinic Grade 9, Life Skills
15:00-16:00 English Clinic Grade 11, Room H
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 9 (Grammar), Room 17
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 10-12 (Grammar), Room 15
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 12 (Literature), Room 14
15:00-16:00 Physical Science Clinic, Grades 10-12, Lab 4
15:10-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 9, Room 4
15:00-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 11, Room 3
15:00-16:00 CAT Clinic Grades 10&11, Computer room 1
15:00-16:00 Academic Support, Life Skills Room
15:15-16:45 AP Maths Grade 9, Room 5

Culture
07:10-07:50 Extra Orchestra Rehearsals, School Hall
12:30-13:00 Vocal Ensemble
12:30-13:00 Flute Ensemble, Room 10 Music Block
13:00-13:30 Film Society, Room i
15:00-16:00 Orchestra for all orchestra instruments, Aileen Currie Hall
15:00-16:15 Dance Clinic (Creative Arts), Ballet Hall
16:00-18:00 Choir, Aileen Currie Hall or Room 19
15:00-16:00 Ubuntu, Room M (various disciplines – gumboot dancing, dance, poetry)
15:00-17:00 Printmaking Club, Art Studio 2

Service
15:00-16:15 Interact Room E

Sport
15:15-16:15 Hockey 5’s, Astro 1
15:30-16:30 League Team Tennis, Cavan Road Courts
15:15-17:15 Athletics, WBHS
15:50-17:00 2nd Team & u16B Waterpolo
17:00-18:30 1st Team & u16A Waterpolo, WGHS
15:45-17:00 Swimming (Intermediate & Team), WGJS Indoor Pool

TUESDAY
Academic
14:00-15:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 8, room 13
15:00-16:30 Afternoon Computers, Computer room 2
14:00-15:00 Art Club, Art Studio 1
15:00-16:30 Art Clinic, Grades 10-12 Art Studio 1
15:00-16:00 Current Affairs Society, Seminar room

Culture
07:10-07:50 Extra Orchestra Rehearsals, School Hall
10:50-11:40 Podcast recordings, Marketing Office
10:50-11:40 Flute Ensemble
10:50-11:40 ISP & AfriTwin, Seminar room
14:05-15:00 Cool n Crafty Club, Room 5
14:00-15:00 Marimba Society, Marimba Room (at the Tuckshop) – Group 1
15:00-16:00 Marimba Society, Marimba Room – Group 2
14:00-15:00 Chess, Lab 4
14:00-15:00 Extra Drama for Grade 9, Drama Room
15:00-16:00 Film Appreciation, Room i
14:00-16:00 Ubuntu, Room M (various disciplines – gumboot dancing, dance, poetry)
14:15-16:15 Dance Society, Aileen Currie Hall

Service
10:50-11:10 Constantia Leaders’ Meeting, Music Room 5
10:50-11:10 Silverlea Leaders’ Meeting, Room J, during the first half of break

Sport
06:30-07:00 Social Road Running
14:10-15:10 Synchronised Swimming (Team & Social)
14:15-15:30 Indoor Hockey (Teams 3 & 4), Astro 1
15:15-16:30 Indoor Hockey (Teams 1 & 2), Astro 1
15:15-16:15 Diving (Team), Diving Pool
15:15-16:30 1st & u16B Waterpolo, WGHS
15:00-17:00 Tennis Fixtures (venues to vary)

WEDNESDAY
Academic
15:00-16:30 Afternoon computers, Room 11
15:00-16:00 English Clinic, Grade 12, Room H
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 8 (Grammar), Room 16
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 10-12 (Grammar, Room 18
15:00-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 8, Room 5
15:00-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 9, Room 13
15:00-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 10, Room 12
15:00-16:00 Mathematics Clinic Grade 12, Room 10
15:00-16:00 Die Jonker Klomp, Room 15
15:00-16:30 Academic Support, Life Skills Room
15:00-16:30 Art Clinic, Grades 10-12, Art Studio 1

Culture
07:10-07:50 Extra Orchestra Rehearsals, School Hall
12:30-13:00 Choir
12:30-13:00 Guitar
15:00-15:30 Flute Trio, Music Block Room 10
16:00-17:00 Vocal Ensemble
15:00-16:00 String Ensemble for Violin, Viola and Cello students, Aileen Currie Hall
15:00-16:00 Photography Society, Room i
15:00-16:00 Ubuntu, Room M
15:00-16:00 Extra Drama for Grade 8’s, Drama Room
16:00-17:00 Extra Drama for Grade 10, 11 & 12, Drama Room

Service
12:30-13:00 Web Committee Meeting, Room i

Sport
06:00-07:15 Waterpolo 2nd Team & u16B, WGHS Pool
15:45-17:00 Swimming, Indoor Pool, WGJS
15:45-17:00 Swimming, Gala Team Selection, Indoor Pool,
15:30-16:30 League Team Tennis, Cavan Road Courts
15:15-17:15 Athletics, WBHS
15:10-16:10 Walking Club (meet at Gym)

THURSDAY
Academic
15:00-16:30 Afternoon computers, Computer room 2
15:00-16:00 Art Clinic, Grades 10-12 Art Studio 1
15:00-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 8 (Grammar), Room 22
15:10-16:00 Afrikaans Clinic Grade 9, Room 18
15:00-16:00 CAT Clinic Grade 10-12, Computer room 1
15:00-16:00 Academic Support, Life Skills Room
15:00-16:00 Music Theory Grades 10-12, Music Room 5

Culture
07:00-08:00 Bridge Club, Room H
10:30-10:50 Extra choir
10:30-10:50 Junior Vocal Ensemble, Room 19
12:30-13:00 Flute Ensemble, Room 10 Music Block
12:30-13:00 Brass Ensemble for brass instrument learners, Music Room 5
12:30-13:00 Clarinet Choir
13:00-13:30 Cultural Coordinating Committee Meeting
10:30-10:50 Baroque Ensemble, Music Room 10
15:00-16:00 Extra Theory/Harmony grades 8-12
15:00-16:30 ISP, Room 19
15:00-16:30 Jazz Band, Aileen Currie Hall
15:00-16:30 Music Extra Theory
15:00-16:30 Culinary Arts, Consumer Studies block
15:00-17:00 Printmaking Club, Room 21
15:00-16:00 Marimba Society, Group 3, Marimba Room
16:00-17:00 Senior Marimba Band
15:00-16:00 Ubuntu Room M (various disciplines – gumboot dancing, dance, poetry)

Sport
06:30-07:00 Social Road running
15:15-16:15 Diving (Team), Diving Pool
16:15-17:15 Diving (Beginners) Diving Pool
06:00-07:15 Waterpolo 1st Team & U16A, WGHS
16:30-17:30 Waterpolo, WGHS
15:00-17:00 Swimming Galas (venues to vary)
15:15-16:15 Tennis (Social Skills 1), Cavan Road Courts
16:15-17:15 Tennis, (Social Skills 2), Cavan Road Courts
15:15-17:15 Athletics, WBHS

FRIDAY
Academic
14:00-15:00 Afternoon Computer Club
14:00–15:00 English Olympiad Tutorial, WGHS, Room i

Culture
07:20-08:00 Advanced Flute Ensemble, Music Room 3
10:40-11:30 FemSoc, Room F
10:40-11:30 The Hangout Christian Union (Capstone), Lab 2
10:40-11:30 Baroque Ensemble rehearsal, Music Room 5
10:40-11:30 Art Committee Meeting, Art Studio 1
14:00-16:15 Christian Union/Capstone, Life Skills Room
14:00-15:30 Jazz Band Practice, Aileen Currie Hall
14:00-14:30 Extra Subject Music, Grade 11 Extra subject GMK
14:40-15:30 Theory Grade 12
14:10-16:00 Ubuntu Choir practices, Gym Hall
14:15-16:30 DanceSport, Ballet Hall

Sport
14:10-15:00 Synchronised Swimming (Team & Social)
14:10-15:00 Diving Competitions
14:10-15:30 Hockey 1st Team Squad
15:00-18:30 Waterpolo Fixtures (venues to vary)
14:45-17:00 Tennis Fixtures 1st & 2nd Team (venues to vary)

SATURDAY
Sport
09:30-11:15 u16A Waterpolo, Multipurpose Pool
10:30-12:30 Waterpolo 1st, Multipurpose Pool