Congratulations to the following achievers who were awarded the following Special Academic Prizes at the 2019 Grade 8-11 Prize Giving Ceremonies

GRADES 8 AND 9

Borrill Trophy: General Knowledge - Junior ~ Shantel Ponda
Bluff Trophy: The Highest Mark in the English Language Paper in Grade 8 ~ Emily Solomon
Book Prize: English Creative Writing - Grade 8 ~ Ally Rose van der Berg
Book Prize: English Creative Writing - Grade 9 ~ Asanda Noludwe
Le Coctier: Grade 8 Learner Who shows Promise and Ability in French Second Additional Language ~ Aaliyah Mia
Nelia Roux Trophy: The Grade 9 pupil who has made the most academic progress from June exams in Grade 8 to November exams in Grade 9 - Abbigail Caveney
Roux-Louw Cup: Excellence in the Sciences - Grades 8 & 9 ~ Amy Scholtz
Suretha Bouwer Trophy: Most Promising Vocalist - Drew Dickson-Hall
Mozart Cup: The Most Deserving Junior Music Pupil ~ Pollyanne Carlos
Top 3 Positions in Grade 8: Bianca-Rose du Toit (3rd); Robyn Cawood (2nd); Ella Currie (1st)
Top 3 Positions in Grade 9: Pollyanne Carlos (3rd); Lilitha Ontjies (2nd); Amy Scholtz (1st)


GRADES 10 AND 11

Ellen and Sara Goldstone Cup Achievement under difficult circumstances - Grades 8 to 11 ~ Cassidy Matthews
Duffell-Canham Trophy The Highest Mark in the English Language Paper in Grade 10 ~ Sadie Kennedy
Book Prize English Creative Writing - Grade 10 ~ Emma Press
Book Prize English Creative Writing - Grade 11 ~ Faith April
R Adams Trophy The Most Original and Creative Art Work - Grades 9 to 11 ~ Juliette Lindup
Lotz Trophy Excellence in the Sciences - Grades 10 & 11 ~ Lieschen Natus
Daphne Jaaback Trophy All-round Excellence in Physical Sciences in Grades 10 and 11 ~ Jenna Ryklief
Trofeo Flautista: Excellence in Flute ~ Amber Abrahams
Top 3 Positions in Grade 10: Ashleigh Mingo (3rd); Leah Brown (2nd); Jenna Ryklief (1st)
Top 3 Positions in Grade 11: Lara Mills (3rd); Jade Irvine-Smith (2nd); Lieschen Natus (1st)


Shantel Ponda Borrill Trophy - General Knowledge Junior
Emily Solomon Highest Mark In Eng Lang Paper1
Ally Rose Van Der Berg Eng Creative Writing Gr 8
Aaliyah Mia Le Coctier
Amy Scholtz Roux Louw Cup
Drew Dickson Hall Most Promising Vocalist
Pollyanne Carlos Mozart Cup - Most Deserving Junior Music Student
2019 Top 3 In Grade 8
2019 Top 3 In Grade 9
Cassidy Matthews Ellen And Sara Goldstone Cup
Sadie Kennedy High Mark In The English Language Paper In Gr 10
Emma Press Creative Writing Grade 10
Faith April English Creative Writing Grade 11
Juliette Lindup Oringinal And Creative Art Work
Lieschen Natus Lotz Trophy Excellence In The Sciences
Jenna Ryklief Daphne Jaaback Trophy
Amber Abrahams Excellence In Flute
2019 Top 3 In Grade 10
2019 Top 3 In Grade Eleven